Lakeland Sanitary District Boil Water Notice Continues

Lakeland Sanitary District continues to be under a boil water advisory due to total coliform bacteria found in recent routine testing.  Retesting the municipal water supply has yielded one negative result and we are waiting for results of the second resampling.  Tests should be available tomorrow.   The Lakeland Sanitary District, with guidance from the Department of Natural Resources, worked diligently at correcting the situation by chlorinating and flushing the system.  An update to the water situation is expected by Wednesday October 5, 2011.  As a reminder to people who reside in Lakeland who are served by the municipal water:

Coliform bacteria may be found when drinking water is tested. This type of bacteria lives naturally in soil and in the waste of warm-blooded animals.  They can also grow as a film in water pipes.  Most coliform are not harmful, but do indicate the possible presence of other disease-causing microbes (viruses, harmful bacteria and parasites) that are often found in soil and feces.

Health effects associated with coliform bacteria in water

Although coliform bacteria are not usually harmful, illness may be caused by other microbes in the water. Typical symptoms may include diarrhea, cramps, nausea or jaundice with headaches or fatigue.  Please note that these symptoms may be caused by factors other than unsafe water.  If you become ill with the above symptoms during a boil water notice, you should talk to your doctor.

SAFE water must be used until you get the “ALL CLEAR”

Examples of safe water include:

  • Commercially bottled water.
  • Packaged ice from an approved source is safe.
  • Water that has been at a rolling boil for 1 minute (CDC- Centers for Disease Control).
  • A public water system that is in compliance.  Please note that the container that is being used to transport the water must be cleaned or sanitized before filling it with water in order to keep the water safe to drink.
  • Water from a private well that has tested safe by a homeowner.

Use only SAFE water for the following purposes:

  • Drinking, cooking, making baby formula, coffee, juices, other beverages or ice.
  • Watering pets
  • Washing ready to eat fruits and vegetables
  • Bathing infants, washing open wounds, or brushing teeth
  • Rinsing dishes (or you may add 1 Tablespoon of bleach to 2 gallons of tap water)

DO NOT use ice cubes from your freezer or any beverages that that were made with unsafe water.

While under the advisory, you may use your current water for the following:

Bathing (except infants), showering, washing hands and washing dishes

  • Washing dishes in automatic dishwashers that uses a heating element to dry dishes
  • Washing cars and watering lawns

Please Note: Elderly people, small children (including infants), and individuals who have poor immune systems due to illness should be very careful to follow all health and safety warnings during a boil water/bottled water notice. If you or anyone you care for has a poor immune system, consult with your doctor for additional advice.

For more information about safe drinking water, contact the Oneida County Health Department at 369-6205 or check our website for updated information at www.oneidacountypublichealth.org.

For more information about safe drinking water, contact the Oneida County Health Department at 715-369-6205 to listen to a message at anytime or check our website for updated information at www.co.oneidacountypublichealth.org

Boil Water Notice  Fact Sheet

  1. The Lakeland Sanitary District monitoring has detected coliforms in routine sampling, which could represent contamination of the water supply by other bacteria.
  2. In general, coliforms are bacteria that do not cause disease.
  3. Rarely, some coliform bacteria can cause health problems.
  4. The District is doing follow-up testing to assure that there is no disease causing coliforms in the water supply.
  5. In the meantime, routine precautions to avoid the possibility of being exposed to any potential harmful bacteria include:
  • Use bottled water or boil tap water for one minute (rolling boil) before using it for drinking, cooking, making baby formula, coffee, juices, other beverages or bathing infants.
  • Ice, food that has been washed with tap water or stored in tap water should be discarded, including ice cubes in your refrigerator
  • Fresh fruit washed in tap water should not be eaten, and newly purchased fresh fruit should be washed with boiled water before being consumed
  • Brushing of teeth should also be done with bottled or boiled water and not tap water
  • For those with medical wounds or medical tubes that require routine cleansing, washing with sterile water or bottled water is advised.
  • Water is safe for bathing except for infants, showering, washing hands, and washing dishes if the final rinse is bottled or boiled water.  Automatic dishwashers that heat-dry the dishes may be used.
  1. At this time, based on what is known so far, there is no reason to believe that sickness will result even if tap water has been consumed.
  2. Symptoms to be aware of that might indicate illness include mostly gastrointestinal symptoms, such as nausea, vomiting, diarrhea, fever and abdominal cramps.
  3. If you have any question about public Health issues regarding this advisory please go to our website at www.oneidacountypublichealth.org or contact 715-369-6205.

For more information, check the following links and fact sheets:

BoilWaterResponse_Public

BoilWaterResponse_Private

http://www.dhs.wisconsin.gov/hometips/dhp/water.htm

http://www.dnr.state.wi.us/org/water/dwg/

Share this information
Categorized as Blog - Food and Water Safety, Press Releases

Upcoming Events

Loading...

Contact Us

Oneida County Health Department
100 West Keenan Street
Rhinelander, WI 54501
Hours: 8:00am - 4:30pm Mon-Fri

Telephone (715) 369-6111
Fax (715) 369-6112

ochd@co.oneida.wi.us

To report a public health emergency or to report a notifiable disease after hours, please contact dispatch at 715-361-5100.

Click here to view map and additional contact information.

Hotlines

Mental Health Crisis? Forest, Vilas and Oneida County Hotline: 1-800-299-1188.

Break free of cigarettes. Get help. Call 1-800-QUIT-NOW.

Stress, anxiety, and other depression are common after a disaster. Call 1-800-985-5990 or visit the Disaster Distress Line to talk to someone.

Translation